info@canadaabroad.com +27 (0) 14 941 0802
Free Assessment

Saskatchewan Slashes In-Demand Occupation List

On August 22nd, 2018 the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) cut their In-Demand Occupation list from thirty-three occupations down to twenty-two occupations. This will effect those seeking to apply under the International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand program and the International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry program.

The following occupations were removed from the In-Demand Occupation list:

  • Engineering Managers;
  • Manufacturing Managers;
  • Utilities Managers;
  • Civil Engineers;
  • Computer Engineers;
  • Software Engineers and Designers;
  • Web Designers and Developers;
  • Landscape and Horticulture Technicians and Specialists;
  • Electronic Service Technicians (household and business equipment);
  • Economists and Economic Policy Researchers and Analysts.

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) had also announced on July 16th, 2018 changes to their application process for the International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry program. Those wanting to apply under the Express Entry program now first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the Province, and then if eligible, they will be given a score based on specific criteria, and only if chosen based on their score can they proceed to submit an application for a Provincial Nomination. The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) had announced that they would be selecting their first round of candidates using this new method in late September 2018. However they did a surprise selection on August 21st, 2018 and selected 466 Expression of Interest Candidates with a score of 68 or higher.

Below are the requirements for those seeking to apply under the International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand program and International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry programs.

The International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry program is for those who are already in the Express Entry Pool and meet the following criteria: 

  • Have a valid Express Entry profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code.
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.
  • Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency that matches the results on your Express Entry profile.
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You must have earned a diploma, certificate or degree.
  • For degrees or diplomas obtained outside Canada, you must have an educational credential assessment (ECA) from a designated organization.
  • Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:
    • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
    • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
    • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Have work experience in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0” that’s included on the SINP In-Demand Occupation List.
  • Show proof of Professional Status or Licensure (for regulated occupations or those with professional certification standards in Canada and/or Saskatchewan) if required for your occupation.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

The International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand is for those who are not in the Express Entry Pool and meet the following criteria:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
    • Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for language scores that are higher than CLB 4;
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You must have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this.
  • For degrees and diplomas obtained outside of Canada, you must have an educational credential assessment (ECA) from a designated organization.
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past 10 years:
    • In your field of education or training occupation, and
    • In a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0” that’s included on the SINP In-Demand Occupation List.
  • Show proof of Professional Status or Licensure (for regulated occupations or those with professional certification standards in Canada and/or Saskatchewan) if required for your occupation.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.